Annual Department Awards

Alumni Excellence Award

The Alumni Excellence Award is given annually to the man and woman graduates recommended by the Department of Athletics who achieved the highest degree of competence in sports while also attaining outstanding academic records.

2015 - Jordan Cook, Kenneth Olszewski, Lindsey Romagnino
2014 - Zachary Simmons, Carly Paterson
2013 - Rocco Devona, Arianna Thomas
2012 - Dustin Huguenin, Adam Grillo, Shannen Pelletier
2011 - Christopher Vandale, Brittany Smyth
2010 - Heather Renae-Powers, Michael DePaolo
2009 - Eric Appleby, Liz Roy
2008 - Niko Papathanasiou, Jessica Calcaterra

Wilbur Baratz Award

The Wilbur Baratz Award was established in memory of Mr. Baratz, an avid tennis player, by his widow, and is given annually to the man and woman considered the best all-around athlete in the varsity sports program.

2015 - Joshua Ford, Amanda Garcia
2014 - Joshua Ford, Lindsey Romagnino
2013 - Joshua Ford, Kaylee Woodford
2012 - Tommy Derosier, Nikki Hoxie
2011 - Patrick Nielsen, Nikki Hoxie
2010 - Patrick Nielsen, Sara Krolikowski
2009 - Adam Deltgen, Justin Curtis, Sara Krolikowski, Jen Iglesias
2008 - Eric Murray, Jen Iglesias

Coaches Trophy

The Coaches Trophy is awarded to the person who contributes most to varsity athletics by helping to promote excellence in all varsity sports.

2015 - Chris McKeon, Olivia DeTour, Michael Edwards
2014 - Demetre Lyras
2013 - Chelsea Arpin
2012 - T.J. White
2011 - Tad Maynard
2010 - Chris White
2009 - Heather Renae-Powers, A.J. Negrini
2008 - Lindsey Donelin

Michael Jenkins Award - For Love of the Game

The Michael Jenkins Award is given each year to a baseball player who, through determination and love for the game, has overcome life’s adversities and has become a member of the Mitchell College Baseball Team. It is given in memory of Michael T. Jenkins II, who died in a car accident in June of 1995. Michael attended Mitchell from 1994-95 and was a member of the baseball team in the spring of 1995.

2015 - Kevin Toro
2014 - Will Charkowsky
2013 - Blaze Iannetti
2012 - Blaze Iannetti
2011 - Osmer Collado
2010 - JD Ramon
2009 - Paul Martinez
2008 - Ken Pabst

Top Male Scholar Athlete

The award goes to the sophomore, junior or senior male athlete who has completed two seasons of competition with the highest cumulative GPA through the fall semester.

2015 - Zack Rocheleau, Men's Soccer, Men's Tennis (3.89 GPA, criminal justice)
2014 - Zachary Simmons, Men's Soccer, Men's Tennis (3.96 GPA, business administration)
2013 - Rocco Devona, Men's Tennis (3.86 GPA, business administration)
2012 - Dustin Huguenin, Men’s Soccer (3.93 GPA, sport management)
2011 - Christopher Vandale, Men’s Lacrosse (3.79 GPA, sport management)
2010 - Tad Maynard, Men’s Golf (3.70 GPA, sport management)
2009 - Brian Marciniak (3.43 GPA, sport management)

Top Female Scholar Athlete

The award goes to the sophomore, junior or senior female athlete who has completed two seasons of competition with the highest cumulative GPA through the fall semester.

2015 - Taylor Kadlec, Women's Soccer (3.95 GPA, criminal justice)
2014 - Carly Paterson, Women's Tennis (3.93 GPA, communication)
2013 - Arianna Thomas, Women's Volleyball (3.95 GPA, business administration)
2012 - Rebecca Tabak, Women’s Soccer & Basketball (3.80 GPA, human development)
2011 - Brittany Smyth, Women’s Cross Country & Basketball (3.89 GPA, hospitality and tourism)
2010 - Brittany Smyth, Women’s Cross Country & Basketball (3.88 GPA, hospitality and tourism)
2009 - Brittany Smyth, Women’s Cross Country & Basketball (3.80 GPA, hospitality and tourism)

Top Freshman Male Scholar Athlete

The award goes to the freshman male athlete who has the highest cumulative GPA through the fall semester.

2015 - Patrick Halloran, Baseball (4.00 GPA, undecided major)
2014 - Andrew Nigro, Men's Soccer (3.79 GPA, business administration)
2013 - Zack Rocheleau, Men's Soccer (3.92 GPA, criminal justice)
2012 - Rafael Garcia, Baseball (3.78 GPA, sport management)
2011 - Lucas Mariani, Baseball (4.0 GPA, criminal justice)
2010 - Rocco Devona, Men’s Tennis (3.64 GPA, business administration) 
2009 - Kyle Carmona, Men's Tennis (3.82 GPA, psychology)

Top Freshman Female Scholar Athlete

The award goes to the freshman female athlete who has the highest cumulative GPA through the fall semester.

2015 - Tiana Edwards, Women's Soccer (3.92 GPA, sport & fitness management)
2014 - Taylor Kadlec, Women's Soccer (3.96 GPA, liberal professional studies)
2013 - Diamond Thomas, Women's Soccer & Basketball (3.8 GPA, criminal justice)
2012 - Jennifer Schmidt, Women’s Tennis (4.0 GPA, early childhood education)
2011 - Luany Gotay, Women’s Basketball (3.84 GPA, criminal justice)
2010 - Melissa Sullivan, Women’s Soccer (3.91 GPA, hospitality and tourism)
2009 - Karen Fuller, Softball (3.94, psychology)

Team Sportsmanship Awards

The Team Sportsmanship Award is presented to a member of each team who demonstrates the true meaning of sportsmanship.

Men’s Soccer
2015 - Nicholas Donahue
2014 - Michael Genovese
2013 - Ayal Gruber
2012 - Michael Genovese
2011 - Will Frohnhoefer
2010 - Will Frohnhoefer
2009 - Justin Curtis
2008 - Dave Eddy

Women’s Soccer
2015 - Christina Jando
2014 - Lindsay Noble
2013 - Diamond Thomas
2012 - Malorie Klieber
2011 - Ashlee Pekar
2010 - Malorie Klieber
2009 - Shannen Pelletier
2008 - Chenille Coston

Men’s Cross Country
2015 - Chris McKeon 
2014 - Michael Edwards
2013 - Spencer Daniel
2012 - Chris McKeon
2011 - Drew Castagna
2010 - John Hoffman
2009 - Eric Appleby
2008 - Josh Simon

Women’s Cross Country
2015 - Casey Geary
2014 - Sheilah Newcity
2013 - Sheilah Newcity
2012 - Katie Buchanan
2011 - Colleen McKenna
2010 - Kailee Hyde
2009 - Brittany Smyth
2008 - Erin Blette

Women’s Tennis
2015 - Veyda McVey
2014 - Carly Paterson
2013 - Alexa Litwak
2012 - Amanda Zullo
2011 - Ashley Boutin
2010 - Julie Embley
2009 - Jennifer Travella
2008 - Miah Manning

Men’s Golf
2015 - Matt Grudgen
2014 - Matt Grudgen
2013 - John McGowan
2012 - Taylor Zaldivar
2011 - John Pescheta
2010 - John Pescheta
2009 - Tad Maynard
2008 - Jeff Cretella

Volleyball
2015 - Nicole Caminiti
2014 - Amanda Garcia
2013 - Arianna Thomas
2012 - Barbara Fontes
2011 - Bianca Young
2010 - Marie Connelly
2009 - Sarah Senetcen
2008 - Sarah Senetcen

Men’s Basketball
2015 - Parris Hill
2014 - Hector Aleman
2013 - Hector Aleman
2012 - Paul Jefferson
2011 - Paul Jefferson
2010 - Alex Vess
2009 - Tyler Blier
2008 - Brian Marciniak

Women’s Basketball
2015 - Jessica Shepherd
2014 - Luany Gotay
2013 - Savannah Boyle
2012 - Cara Begley
2011 - Marjorie Oliveira
2010 - Marjorie Oliveira
2009 - Brittany Smyth
2008 - Julie Graham

Sailing
2013 - Jared LaFosse-Baker
2012 - Chelsea Abbenante
2011 - Chelsea Abbenante
2010 - D.J. Pothier
2009 - Megan Buckley
2008 - Gary & Peter Largess

Softball
2015 - Shannon O'Neil
2014 - Shannon O'Neil
2013 - Lindsey Romagnino
2012 - Marissa Thomas
2011 - Brittany O'Neil
2010 - Michele Anderson
2009 - Chenille Coston
2008 - Catie Aleman

Baseball
2015 - Rafael Garcia
2014 - Lucas Mariani
2013 - Jeff Dowling
2012 - Joseph Patikowski
2011 - Joseph Patikowski
2010 - Joseph Patikowski
2009 - Joseph Patikowski
2008 - JD Ramon

Men’s Tennis
2015 - Michael Edwards
2014 - Chris McKeon
2013 - Zachary Simmons
2012 - Alexander Fusco
2011 - Rocco Devona
2010 - Kyle Carmona
2009 - Chris White 
2008 - Chris White

Men’s Lacrosse
2015 - JD LeMay
2014 - Jordan Cook
2013 - Chris Joy
2012 - Aaron Feinberg
2011 - Patrick Nielsen
2010 - Patrick Nielsen
2009 - John Kearney
2008 - Shane Gray

Women's Lacrosse
2015 - Emily Winnett
2014 - Sophie Spiller