Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Fairbank Snags All-Conference Honors

Fairbank Snags All-Conference Honors

MANSFIELD, Mass. -- Mitchell College junior Lindsey Fairbank was one of 22 players named to an all-conference team by the New England Collegiate Conference on Friday afternoon as the league announced its annual women's soccer awards.

Fairbank was one of four midfielders selected to the all-conference second team, earning the honor for the first time in her career. Freshman Mariah Travisano also represented the Mariners as a selection to the Del Malloy Sportsmanship Team. All awards were determined by a vote of the conference's head coaches.

Fairbank enjoyed a breakout season in which she led the Mariners in scoring with career highs of 11 goals and three assists for 25 points over 16 games. She finished the regular season ranked third in the NECC in both goals and points, and her 25 points were the most by a Mitchell player since the 2011 season.

Travisano started and played in 14 games in her rookie season and finished with one goal and two assists for four points. 

Under first-year head coach Marc Davis, Mitchell (4-12-0 overall) won more games in 2019 than in the past two seasons combined. 

2019 NECC Women's Soccer Awards

NECC Player of the Year – Kyra Teixeira, Becker (Sr., Old Lyme, Conn.)  
NECC Goalkeeper of the Year – Rebecca Molin, Elms College (Sr., GK, West Hartford, Conn.)
NECC Rookie of the Year – Kayla Paquin, New England College (Fr., F., Pembroke, N.H.)
Coach of the Year – Paul Vasconcelos, Lesley 

First Team All-NECC
F – Kyra Teixeira, Becker (Sr., Old Lyme, Conn.)
F – Claire Hounslow, Lesley (So., Westborough, Mass.)
F – Kayla Paquin, New England Col. (Fr., Pembroke, N.H.)
M – Alizaya Clark, Elms (Sr., Springfield, Mass.)
M – Kayla Pasquel, Elms (Fr., North Attleboro, Mass.)
M – Maddie Deitrick, Lesley (Jr., Burnet, Texas)
M – Julia Cohn, Lesley (Jr., Farmington, Conn.)
D – Haley Richard, Elms (Sr., Monson, Mass.)
D – Kerrie Larson, Lesley (So., Bristol, R.I.)
D – Sophie Smurthwaite, Lesley (So., Woodland Hills, Calif.)
GK – Rebecca Molin, Elms (Sr., West Hartford, Conn.)  

Second Team All-NECC
F- Miranda Seacord, Dean (So., Cambridge, N.Y.)
F- Chloe Kouyoumdjian, Lesley (So., La Canada, Calif.)
F- Alexandria Torres, Lesley (Jr., Dixon, Calif.)
M- Kristen Beidleman, Becker (So., Holliston, Mass.)
M- Sam Bernardi, Eastern Nazarene (Jr., Longmeadow, Mass.)
M- Lindsey Fairbank, Mitchell (Jr., Newington, Conn.)
M- Leann Demirjian, New England Col. (Jr., Needham, Mass.)
D – Madison Bernard, Elms (Sr., Chicopee, Mass.)
D – Maider Ruiz de Erenchun, Eastern Nazarene (So., Acosta, Alava, Spain)
D – Madison Wheeler, New England Col. (Fr., Benton City, Wash.)
GK – Griselda Minchaca, Eastern Nazarene (Sr., Whittier, Calif.)

Del Malloy Sportsmanship Team  
Jennifer Wilson, Bay Path (Jr., Tolland, Conn.)
Olivia Sherwood, Becker (Fr., Southington, Conn.)
Molly Rockett, Dean (Fr., Roslindale, Mass.)
Michaela Connors, Eastern Nazarene (Sr., Norwell, Mass.)
Sam Manchino, Elms (Jr., Chicopee, Mass.)
Remington Hasley, Lesley (So., San Diego, Calif.)
Mariah Travisano, Mitchell (Fr., Putnam, Conn.)
Paytne Walker, New England Col. (Sr., Hillsboro, N.H.)